Skip to Content
0

Infocube not accepting , - ( ) and fullstop

Sep 24, 2017 at 06:23 AM

40

avatar image
Former Member

Hello experts,

I got a flat file to upload in infocube the RSA1 stuff.

When i remove all special charecters it accepts

but with hypen ,brackets and comma in the file it pours hate on the file

how do i make the infocube consume the file along with special charecters( yes the file is in CSV format)

because i need to do ABC /XYZ analysis after uploading the forecast data to infocube and then to planning area

please share if you have any ideas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 24, 2017 at 03:01 PM
0

Hi Gandhi,

Check if BW configuration (in SPRO -Permitted special character) for special characters allows these special characters. Also you cannot have comma as a data values when your file is CSV.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 04:22 AM
0

Hello Jatin

Strange Coincidence Indeed !!!!

i do have an another idea too.

to change table field type

let me try it out

Rahul Ohio

(Please Not Gandhi )

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded