Skip to Content
0

Question about return posting

Sep 22, 2017 at 05:56 PM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hello.

I made a payment of 70$ on an account. Out of it, 60$ cleared an outstanding invoice completely and remaining 10$ was posted as payment on account.

Next, I returned the payment - so I got 2 entries in DFKKOP for the same payment document. One having HVORG 0060 (which is On account) and another one which is 615 (which is 'return'),

My question is - shouldnt both of them go to HVORG 615 (Return) ?

Thanks,

Ankit Munshi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
sachin sam Sep 27, 2017 at 02:20 PM
0

Hi Ankit,

I think in the posting area 1090 (specifications for return clearing ) , for clearing reason 01 ( incoming payment )you have maintained debit main transaction & sub transaction as HVORG 0060 ( payment on account) so that's why when you make a return entry of payment document, first it resets the clearing document which in your case is 60$ & update DFKKOP with HVORG 0060 ( payment on account) secondly the other 10$ payment which was posted as payment on account got its main & sub from posting area 0111 (main/sub transaction derive from return entry ).

Hope this helps.

Regards

Sachin Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amlan Banerjee
Sep 23, 2017 at 07:25 AM
0

Hi Ankit,

It depends on the type of posting that you select while posting the return lot.

I think you are are using the option, 1-New receivables if the payment cannot be reset or, 2-New receivables, derived from payment.

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 28, 2017 at 05:19 PM
0

Thanks!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded