Skip to Content
0

Why Document Splitting does not work in Petty Cash?

Sep 22, 2017 at 01:34 PM

113

avatar image

Hi S/4 HANA Experts,

I would like to inquire if you have encountered the same issue below where:

Petty Cash Split:

Expense (CC: 001)

Expense (CC: 002)

When posted, the expected entry in a G/L view is the following:

Dr Expense (PC: 001)

Dr Expense (PC: 002)

Dr Input VAT (PC: 001)

Dr Input VAT (PC: 002)

Cr Petty Cash (PC: 001)

Cr Petty Cash (PC: 002)

[Note: CC = PC]

But in reality, the entry became the following:

Dr Expense (PC: 001)

Dr Expense (PC: 002)

Dr Input VAT (Unassigned)

Cr Petty Cash (Unassigned)

Kindly let me know what needs to be done so the expected entry will be realized.

Thank you!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 05:49 AM
0

Hi Dryan,

Check the attachment Doc_Split_unspecified_04000_EN.pdf in note 1085921

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks KK Lam for the comprehensive note you referred.

0
Sanil Bhandari Sep 23, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Hi

What is the document type being used for this posting? Check if the document type has variant assigned as 0000/1 for all posting. Also make sure that all the gl accounts have the right item category assigned for expense, tax and balance sheet respectively in splitting configuration

regards

sanil

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

The document type used was 'AB' who has '0000' as Transaction and '0001' as the Variant.

All GL accounts have been properly configured.

Is there anything more to look at why doc splitting in petty cash is not working? Can you send me a screen shot of the system you have where the doc splitting for petty cash is working?

Thank you!

0
Dryan Janapin Oct 04, 2017 at 11:15 AM
0

I already have settled this issue.

I used doc type 'SP' (Petty Cash Journal) where the Business Transaction variant I used is Payment (1000) so the doc splitting for Petty Cash is now working.

Thanks for all the help!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded