Skip to Content
0

How to add editable excel attachment in user decison step of workflow?

Sep 22, 2017 at 01:15 PM

117

avatar image

Currently I'm using FM 'SAP_WAPI_ATTACHMENT_ADD' to add attachment. I am getting the attachment in SAP Inbox but it is read only.

Please share some information on how to make it editable if possible.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Anjan Paul Sep 25, 2017 at 09:17 AM
0

Hi,

If you want to change, then you have to delete the attahcment first, then add a new one.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Anjan,

Thanks.

Is there any way possible to edit the same attachment from SAP Inbox?

Regards,

Aurobindo

0
Rob Dielemans Sep 22, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

What do you mean with editable?

What do you want to do with the attachment? Do you want to open it from your inbox, then edit it and send it to another agent?

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Rob,

Yes, I want to change the attachment from SAP inbox.

Best Regards,

Aurobindo

0

Hi,

I think this can be solved with a user instruction to instruct them to first download the attachment locally, then alter it and then add it again to the workitem.

Or instead of excel attachments use the form step to see if all information can be contained in it.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

0

Hi Rob,

Thanks for providing your feedback, but my intention is to change the same excel attachment.

I debugged the scenario and found some clues and modified the value of CREA_TMP (Workflow: Creation Time Stamp) for the work item in table SWWWIHEAD.

To my surprise it is working as expected, able to edit the same attachment.

I understand it is not the recommended solution, so requested for some information regarding the same.

Regards,

Aurobindo

0

Hi Aurobindo,

had you able to solve the issue ? I am looking for the same solution.

Regards

Himanshu

0
Mike Pokraka Sep 29, 2017 at 02:11 PM
0

Attachments work the same way as in emails. If you edit an email attachment, you save it on your PC/laptop and attach it again to your reply.

The other alternative is to store the spreadsheet outside the process and include a method for Excel to open it. This can be a hyperlink to a sharepoint site, an object method that retrieves it from your DMS, in the cloud, on a network drive.... it really depends on what suits your infrastructure.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Mike for your valuable feedback.

0