Skip to Content

Segmentation - How to define a filter for an attribute in Hybris Marketing on-Premise?

Sep 22, 2017 at 01:06 PM


avatar image

Dear Experts,

I have to do the following:

This is written in the SAP Manual "SAP Hybris Marketing" (2016-11-29).

When being in the segmentation I can not find the place where setting the filter for my communication category:

Anybody can help?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Sep 22, 2017 at 02:36 PM

Doesn't this just mean to use a value of this "Neweletter" attribute?

So you select your communication category "COMM_CAT_IN_DEMO" and use "keep"; then your segmentation will "filter" out all people subscribed to this communication category.



Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joyca,

thank you.

Our newly created communication category still is not available in segmentation. The ID of the communication category is for example Y_NEWSLETTER. How do I make available this communication category as an attribute in segmentation. Do I have to add it manually or should it be available in segmentation somehow automatically?

If I create a new field with app "Custom Fields and Logic" it will be created automatically like Z_Fieldname and so by using this way it will never match to the communication category I have created.




In segmentation, you segment people who HAVE this permission.

So in order for Y_NEWSLETTER to appear in your segmentation, you'll need at least one person in your database who is subscribed to Y_NEWSLETTER. (you can use the csv template for marketing permissions or make a test landingpage with Y_NEWSLETTER as a permission checkbox to get some test data into your system).




Thank you. Now it works fine. As you said I had to load the first entry for the new communication category and it appears then in the segmentation.

Matthias Reiner
Sep 25, 2017 at 11:30 AM

Hi Oliver,

can only confirm Joyca.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded