Skip to Content
0

Does the SAP installation stop if putty gets disconnected?

Sep 22, 2017 at 10:33 AM

56

avatar image

Hi All,

As part of requirement trying to install SAP ECC6.0 in Linux(SLES 11.4) VM on Azure. Started the installation using PUTTy and X11 server with port forwarding for display of the installation GUI. Installation started off well and had reached the task progress phase. Because of the network issue lost the connection to the Putty and X11 server. When we logged in again to the Putty and got the display back, could not find the GUI of SAP. Not sure whether the installtion is running in background..or the installation stopped after the putty got disconnected. How to get back the GUI of installation back?.Is there any way to check if the installation is running in background?.

If the installation is to be restarted again are there any options/commands available to run the installation in background even if Putty gets disconnected. Also are there any options to be selected on Putty to keep session alive even if connection breaks because of network issues?.

Thanking in advance,

Regards,

Ramesh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bartosz Jarkowski Sep 22, 2017 at 12:18 PM
0

After you restart SWPM and select what you want to install, you should see a prompt asking if you want to continue with the process or start a new one.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Jasti Sep 22, 2017 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi Bartosz,

Thank you for the reply. Have restarted the task progress phase.Checked the option continue with existing option. One more thing, is there anyway to start the installation to run in background even if the connection to Putty goes down.

Regards,

Ramesh

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Hi Bartosz,

Thank you. Trying the option with the link you have posted.

Regards,

Ramesh

0