Skip to Content
0

HU number is not creating in PICK HU tab as system is proposing storage bin and packaging martial

Sep 22, 2017 at 09:51 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

I have maintained Pack profile with HU creation active and same assigned to WOCR ...

also created Pack spec and HU creation is active with determination : OBDL

WO is creating with correct WOCR and in Pick HU tab able to see system is proposing stoage bin and packaging material ( pallet ) but without HU number

Can you guide me what is missing

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Juergen Pitz
Sep 22, 2017 at 10:35 AM
0

Hi,

missing is the "Start bin"?

Brgds

Juergen

---
Want to learn EWM?
Check for EWM courses @ https://training.sap.com/curriculum/scm_ewm
Get a SAP Learning Hub Subscription: https://training.sap.com/shop/learninghub

And it is EWM. NOT eWM - Duh!
And if your question includes the word "transfer order" - do NOT tag the question with Extended Warehouse Management!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Juergen ..you are right

0
Ajit Routray Sep 22, 2017 at 10:51 AM
0

Hi Mayuresh,

Addition to Juergen, Number range is maintained for HU no ? Pack material -> Pack Material Type -> No Range

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 22, 2017 at 11:06 AM
0

HI Juergen and Ajit ,

Thanks for reply and suggestion.

Reason may be " Acty area XXXX (activity PICK) has no starting bin; HU creation not possible " and solution is : SAP MENU -> Master Data -> Activity Area -> Assign start and end Bin to Activity Area .....need to be maintained..

Thanks

Mayuresh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded