Skip to Content
0

schema ORACLE

Sep 22, 2017 at 07:42 AM

65

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

we are about to migrate to ORACLE V12.

what will be the impact on BO4.1 if we change the name of the schema on ORACLE ?? what are the things to change in SAP BO (CONNECTION, UNIVERS .....) if the schema name changes ?

thanks in advance.

Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Sep 22, 2017 at 11:39 AM
0

If your Oracle host CMS DB for the BOE - then changing schema will brake CMS DB connection and make environment not run. You will have to update CMS DB connection to fix that.
If your Oracle hosts reporting DB's to which BOE connects - changing schemas will brake all those connections, so you have to fix all your connections, universes, direct connections in CR reports etc..

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

if i change only the name of the schema, what well be nedded to be changed in order to maintaine the correcte connectivity on BO ( CMC, BI, reports, Universes ....).

I think that we need to change juste the connexions parameters.

thank you for your assistance.

0

changing shema name changes connectivity, so it all has to be updated.

0
Manikandan Elumalai Sep 22, 2017 at 01:57 PM
0

Just to add with Denis,

In general most of the tables will be always referenced using synonyms. Make sure you take care of them. Also check Oracle 12C's compatibility with BI 4.1 too.

Thanks

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded