Skip to Content
0

Hybris Marketing source fallback url issue in Email??

Sep 22, 2017 at 06:36 AM

72

avatar image

Dear Friends,

We are running an email campaign with content having some call back URL When we tested the content with send test message the URL’s are directed as mentioned in URL or Fallback URL.

However when we executed this content through campaign execution the URL is directed to wrong path and it is directed to Hybris Fiori URL itself. Please suggest us were we are going wrong.

Regards,

Srikar

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Sep 22, 2017 at 07:11 AM
0

Hi,

Did you mark your url as "tracked"?

Because then it is logical that the url points to Hybris marketing itself.

A "tracked" url means that if it is clicked, the click should be registered in hybris mkt. So; the click first passes through ymkt; and then redirects you to the real url.

Test messages disregard the "tracked" part so that's why in your test sends you didn't see this.

There is a chapter in the SAP Guides about setting up the webdispatcher for mail open and link tracking, because normally you can't just "pass through ymkt" because it is behind firewalls etc, anyway the infrastructure part is not my area of expertise but I just know the webdispatcher takes care of that.

Hope it helps,

Joyca

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joyca,

Thank you very much for valuable information.

Regards,

Srikar

0
Thirupaty Reddy Vemula Sep 22, 2017 at 09:45 AM
0

Hi Joyca

Could you help us letting know the exactly which SAP guide you are referring. We are not able to find out the references for webdispatcher settings for mail open and link tracking.

Regards,

Thiru

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

I mean the installation and configuration guide on SAP Help:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/product/SAP_HYBRIS_MARKETING/1702%20YMKT/en-US

Search for "Web Dispatcher" and "Tracking" to find the relevant chapters; like 7.5 and 14.1.1

0