Skip to Content
0

why Licensed fonts like Code 39 are not exported to PDF

Sep 21, 2017 at 10:03 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

In my local machine I make a report and I export it to pdf and everything works fine, buy when I uploaded the page to the server the fields with 3 of 9 fonts are not displayed like they should, I only see *12345* in a different font? Why and what solution do you suggest ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Vitaly Izmaylov
Sep 22, 2017 at 04:15 PM
1

Open the PDF document, go to File > Properties > Fonts tab and you will see what is embedded.

On my test from CR Designer 2016 it embedded Code39AzaleaWide2.

Do you have the same font on the Server?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 22, 2017 at 04:07 PM
1

We are not allowed to embed Licensed fonts into a PDF file. It's all permissions by the Font makers.

Or use a barcode font that is free.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

The font it's free, if the trouble is the Licensed font, Why in my local machine worked?

0

Ah, I did not know it's free.

Try installing it on the server under the Local PC Admin account.

Use ProcessMonitor and look at the PDF file properties/Fonts and see if it is embedded. Likely was replaced with some standard Windows Font.

Don

0
Vitaly Izmaylov
Sep 21, 2017 at 10:52 PM
0

You need to have the Code39 font installed on the Server machine.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I do, the first time I make this mistake, then I install the font then I update all the reports and I can see the barcode in the viewer, but when I exported to pdf the barcode doesnt show.

0