Skip to Content
0

Getting error when creating Batch job template

Sep 21, 2017 at 04:47 PM

62

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

Need a help!

Whenever we got to edit mode in steps in batch job template, system prompts an error message;

"You need to specify a planning area."

and information message "Values from read-only parameters were removed".

Can anyone help how to resolve this error?

capture.png (45.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 28, 2017 at 03:03 PM
0

Hi Chetan,

If this issue while creating new job template you need to enter the planning area correctly.

If job template already created and working fine, when you are changing some parameters at that time if you get this issue, below are possible reasons.

1. IBP system migrated to previous to latest version

2. Job template sequence might be wrong or any restrictions for that data selection (Filters)

Tyr to check these and still, you are facing issue create OSS message to SAP.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Sep 27, 2017 at 06:38 PM
0

Hi Chetan

What are those steps for? Also if possible please share screenshots of all steps.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded