Skip to Content
0

PARTNER DETERMINATION IN SALES ORDER AT ITEM LEVEL MULTI-SECTOR

Sep 21, 2017 at 03:29 PM

50

avatar image

Dear Community,

I would need the "partner determination" to take the material's division into account at the item level of the sales order so, given the case, determines different partners at item level. ¿How could I get that?

As you know for sure a sold-to customer can have different ship-to per sales area. On the other hand, a material belongs to one division. The sales order type inherits the division from the material as I have it customized (to allow different item data than the header).

So, if I have business partner X that has these ships-to per sales area:

Sales Area ES00 - dist. channel 10 - division 10 => SHIP-TO A

Sales Area ES00 - dist. channel 10 - division 20 => SHIP-TO B

And two materials:

Material 1 => division 10

Material 2 => division 20

if I create a Sales Order at ES00 - 10 - 10 level with two items Material 1 and 2. I would expect this...:

- HEADER: SHIP-TO A

- Item Material 1 (div10): SHIP-TO A

- Item Material 2 (div20): SHIP-TO B

... while I am getting this instead:

- HEADER: SHIP-TO A

- Item Material 1 (div10): SHIP-TO A

- Item Material 2 (div20): SHIP-TO A

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 21, 2017 at 07:04 PM
1

According to 550073 - FAQ: SD Partner Determination I answer 2, partner determination at item level in SD is not supported in standard, which means that you need to develop your logic via an exit, I suppose...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
David Rodríguez de Francisco Sep 22, 2017 at 08:13 AM
0

Thanks Veselina !

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded