Skip to Content
0

How to refresh Lumira Designer universe connection to add delta data

Sep 21, 2017 at 02:29 PM

1.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

I have universe added as an offline datasource in Lumira Designer 2.0.

Any updates in universe, is not getting reflected in the datasource and hence I am not able to get the latest data in the Designer.

Can anyone help me out in resolving this?

Regards,

Varsha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Sep 21, 2017 at 07:42 PM
1

Hi Varsha,

Since you have created the offline data source using the acquired data interoperability feature of Discovery, you can refresh the data source by scheduling the Lumira document on the BI Launchpad. After publishing your Lumira document to the BI Launchpad, simply right click and on the context menu you will see a Scheduling option where you can define how frequently you want the data to be refreshed, similarly to WebI scheduling.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 14 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mustafa,

Thank you!

Will check out this option :)

Regards,

Varsha

1

Mustafa,

I am also using interoperability between Discovery and Designer to create a dashboard application with universe data sources.

I can see that scheduling the Lumira document and viewing the latest instance does refresh the data as expected. But, how can the end user access the latest refreshed data by simply opening the dashboard? Also, how would this work when accessing the dashboard with the SAP BI Mobile application? Is the latest instance accessed by default?


Regards, Carl

0

Hi Carl,

If your requirement is to refresh the data on opening of the dashboard then you should be using a "live" data source instead of an offline data source. There is no on-demand scheduling feature for updating an offline data source from within an application.

With the SAP BI Mobile application it should automatically access the latest scheduled offline data from the server. I don't think there is a concept of instances like WebI. In other words, when the Lumira document is scheduled, the embedded offline data source is simply updated with the latest data.

Regards,

Mustafa.

1

Carl,

With Mustafa's permission :) let me try to response your question.

You need to open the latest instance of the dashboard (Lumira document) not the dashboard itself so you can get access the refreshed data. There are three ways to access / view / open the latest instance.

  1. On Lumira document > right-click > View Latest Instance
  2. On Lumira document > right-click > History > click the latest instance with Success status; latest one will be on the top of the page.
  3. You can use OpenDocument link. Once you open the instance, on toolbar > click Generate OpenDocument Link. That will give you a link something like that
    https://<domain>/BOE/OpenDocument/opendoc/openDocument.jsp?sIDType=CUID&iDocID=AWHMdu4kkjtOhCmIeJP.fKw&sStoryName=Action&sPageNumber=2&sRefresh=false

    And once end users open this link -if they have proper rights- the latest instance will be opened.
    One important note: Once you Generate OpenDocument Link, don't use 1st method to open the instance otherwise the link will have the dashboard's CUID, use the 2nd method then Generate OpenDocument Link
1

Hi Tuncay,

You certainly don't need my permission to share your experience :) Thanks for pointing out the options I had not explored before. I see in Option 3 that there is a Refresh parameter in the URL. Have you tried setting the value to "true"? I wonder if this could be an approach for forcing offline data sources to refresh when a Lumira document is opened?

Regards,

Mustafa.

2

Hi Mustafa,

Thank you for the permission ;-)
Yes, I have tried Refresh parameter and it does starting refresh when I opened a Lumira document! Yes, it seems that's option to refresh offline data sources but I think we can apply it if it's practical. Firstly user(s) should have a refresh right and secondly if a refresh takes time -longer time- I am not sure if it would be practical!

0

Hi Tuncay,

Thanks for confirming the behaviour of the Refresh parameter. I agree with you about the practicality of refreshing “online” for performance reasons. In fact, I think one of the main benefits of scheduling is to update the offline data in advance so that the user experience is significantly improved from a data loading performance perspective compared to “real-time” data.

Based on Carl’s comments, it sounds like the problem is that when Lumira documents are scheduled, the latest “instance” is not applied when a user launches a Lumira application directly from the BI Launchpad. Have you experienced this issue too?

1

Mustafa,

Yes, it's kind a usability issue that if you view Lumira document itself it doesn't show the latest instance! The latest instance is not opened by default! There is no reason to use Lumira document itself; even Lumira document should not have data! You know there is an option to save Lumira documents without data, so the Lumira document will be just a template. You have to use / open the schedule instances for refreshed data. As I pointed out above there are 2 options to view the latest instances on BI Platform:

  1. On Lumira document > right-click > View Latest Instance
  2. On Lumira document > right-click > History > click the latest instance with Success status; latest one will be on the top of the page.

If I add one more scenario; let me phrase my words above: You can open/view Lumira document itself if you manually refresh by clicking refresh button - obviously you must have refresh right!

0
Show more comments
Thank you both for the responses, very helpful.

The reason I am using a Discovery story as a data source for my Designer application is because I need several percentage measures. With universe data sources, we are very limited in the way we can get these in to a dashboard. We cannot use delegated measures, nor can we add calculations within the initial view of the Designer application (which is possible with Hana and/or BW data sources, not UNX files).

It does seem like support for universes is lagging behind both BW and Hana, which is unfortunate since universes are still the data source for nearly all of my clients.

The "smart view" option for viewing the latest instance is also not yet available for LUMX documents, as it is with Webi in which double-clicking the report brings up the latest instance in a window which is indistinguishable from the original report (i.e. the end-user does not realize they are viewing an instance).

This has been a real battle trying to get my Lumira dashboard developed. I am running Lumira 2.0 SP3 on BI 4.2 SP4. I see that Lumira 2.1 has enhanced scheduling capabilities, but the documentation for 2.1 is not yet available as far as I can see and the details on what is offered are unknown.

The interoperability between Discovery and Designer is a powerful feature, but if the data can't be refreshed and accessed in a seamless way, I have to question how valuable this feature really is.

Again, I appreciate the feedback and responses... I will try the suggestions above and follow-up here on the success.

1

Hi Carl,

Unfortunately, I have to agree with you that so far Universe data sources have been treated like a second class citizen compared to BW and HANA. I suspect the offline data source was meant to be SAP's answer to this issue but as you have experienced this is still problematic. Also, as you've pointed out, the fact that Lumira 2.1 is officially GA but without official documentation does not help the situation either.

I think you are absolutely correct in stating "The interoperability between Discovery and Designer is a powerful feature, but if the data can't be refreshed and accessed in a seamless way, I have to question how valuable this feature really is.". I agree that ideally, when a scheduled Lumira Document is opened, by default it should open the latest instance, otherwise it defeats the purpose of scheduling.

I'll be interested in your findings after trying the above suggestions.

Thanks,

Mustafa.

2

As an update... Lumira 2.1 documentation exists, not in the location for 2.0 documentation but in the pre-2.0 location (SAP Lumira).

After reading the updated 2.1 documentation, the only scheduling improvements appear to be that you can schedule both online and offline documents, as well as do the scheduling within BI Launch Pad or the CMC. I do not see any mention of the 'Smart View' option for Lumira documents.

It will be hard to see what improvements actually exist in this release for refreshing content. I will be installing this soon and also attending the 'What's new in Lumira 2.1 Webinar' later in January. I will post any other revelations to help with this process.

Happy New Year to all!

0

Hi Carl,

Thanks for your update. Happy New Year to you too.

Mustafa.

0

Hi Carl,

I just came across the slatest opendoc parameter for Lumira documents. Perhaps this might solve your requirement for always opening the latest scheduled instance of a Lumira document?

Regards,

Mustafa.

1
Tammy Powlas
Sep 21, 2017 at 03:01 PM
1

Varsha:

How did you create it "offline"? Do you mean locally or?

You may want to consider creating it directly on the BI platform so it refreshes and is "live" - see this tidbit from SAP Learning Hub:

Source: SAP


jeffw2.jpg (45.7 kB)
Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

I initially loaded the universe thru Lumira Discovery, then created a application based on that in Designer.

Hence had to add the universe as datasource in the offline mode.

capture.png

Can you please let me know the steps to create the document directly in BI LaunchPad?

It would be of great help!

Regards,

Varsha

capture.png (16.4 kB)
0
1
Former Member
Tammy Powlas

Thank you Tammy.

Shall give this a try!

But a limit on the maximum result set can be a challenging task!! :|

Regards,

Varsha

0