Skip to Content
0

[BUG] - Now! Notification page is empty!

Sep 21, 2017 at 01:23 PM

58

avatar image

Same old story - notification page is empty even after multiple refreshes.

Notification indicator is correct.

E-mails are delivered!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For what it's worth, before seeing this thread, I paid tribute to this same issue on this CC post: https://answers.sap.com/articles/311690/status-update-best-of-status-updates.html

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Veselina Peykova
Sep 21, 2017 at 01:48 PM
0

I tried this in private browsing mode in Firefox ESR 52.3.0 and notifications are displayed.

At login I saw a popup for privacy statement update - I do not know if this can be somehow related to the problem that you experience.

Did you try clearing your data and log on again?

I assume that you did not block by mistake some content via uBlock or a similar add-on.

Does this problem occur in all your browsers and do you see any errors in Developer tools (Network)?

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Same picture on my iPad!

Same picture on my Android phone!

"Did you try clearing your data" - I hate clearing data :)

0

Yes, people hate clearing their data, but in this case it might help :)

I even logged on via TOR browser with a different user and after accepting the privacy statement I was able to see my notifications.

If you do not wish to risk losing your data when you are not sure that the experiment will work, you can try creating a test user profile in Firefox (if you have never done this before - here is how you can do this: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/07/accessing-sap.com-with-different-users-at-the-same-time/), start the browser with the new profile, log on and see if it will solve the problem.

If it does not work - no harm done, you can delete the new profile, if it works - you may need to clear your data.

0

I have cleared browser data on iPad, logged on, accepted the privacy statement update and I am able to see notifications back on all my devices!

It's an absolutely stupid system behavior!

1
Vadim Kalinin Sep 21, 2017 at 02:13 PM
0

Pictures from all my devices:

Desktop FireFox ESR 52.3.0

iPad iOS 11 Safari:

Samsung Android 6.0x Phone:

I am logged on all devices...

P.S. One extra device not tested - Raspberry Pi device :)


ffscr.png (57.1 kB)
image-1.jpg (158.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded