Skip to Content
0

How to connect SAP HANA Database in Lumira 2.0 Designer?

Sep 22, 2017 at 02:04 PM

1.9k

avatar image

Hi

In Lumira 2.0 Designer Browse connections shows only SAP ERP,SAP BW connections and browse universe shows universe list.

How to connect SAP HANA Database in Designer.

Please share valuable inputs,

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar.K

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Sep 25, 2017 at 01:16 PM
1

Hi Chandra,

As of Lumira Designer 2.0, only HTTP connections to SAP HANA are supported. Such connections need to be configured according to the following documentation in order to be visible to Designer:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/b2ab3c5d05314085985c4b78aa17db2d/2.0.0.0/en-US/c8df56884c2844b8ab1f0e1bb17cf9f3.html

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Mustafa
As my issues solved and now successfully connect HANA connection in Lumira Designer.

1
Tammy Powlas
Sep 22, 2017 at 07:27 PM
1

Have you tried creating an OLAP connection from the BI Platform to SAP HANA? See https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-44130

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Tammy.

I tried above processed as created HANA JDBC & HANA ODBC in IDT and also tried OLAP connection created in CMC and IDT, not showing these connections in Lumira Designer connections.Here shows only SAP ERP and SAP BW only.

Thanks,

Chandrasekhar. K

0

Hi Chandra - have you asked your BI admin to create the connections in the CMC? It's a best practice to use these connections from the BI platform

0

Thanks Tammy

0