Skip to Content
0

Unable to read inactive lines of report SAP ABAP

Sep 22, 2017 at 01:30 PM

61

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I need to scan source code of a report.

I am using READ REPORT ZREPORT INTO LT_CONTENT.

It is working good if our report is active.

Problem is if I do some changes in the report , and save it (not activate it ). Then if I try to read this using READ REPORT , It only returns activated code.

Is there any way I can read the saved code instead on activated code ?

Thanks a lot for your help !

Harish Bhatt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Raymond Giuseppi
Sep 22, 2017 at 01:57 PM
1

There is an option for READ REPORT: STATE state ('A' or 'I') But seems reserved for SAP (so at your own risk...)

NB: If you are the one who last changed the report, perform some search on FM RS_WORKING_AREA_PREPARE, and call it before the READ REPORT statement...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 07:53 AM
0

Thanks a lot Raymond !

it solved my Issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded