Skip to Content
0

Adding additional languages

Sep 22, 2017 at 11:49 AM

84

avatar image

Dear,

Is it possible to add additional languages to hybris marketing?

Currently there is for example "English", but we want to use locales like British, Australian, American English.

If they can be added; is this language then applied to every application in hybris marketing, e.g. available languages of the contacts; of the e-mails, of product descriptions, when using language-dependent attributes like product description in a personalized e-mail, ... ?

Kind regards,

Joyca

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Joyca Vervinckt Oct 06, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

Hi,

Apparently it's possible to activate additional languages in transaction I18N, like Australian, English united kingdom, even ancient Egyptian is in there.

When activated, they are available as a language on a contact person, and also as language on an e-mail template.

I have yet to do a full test (sending an email to a person who is also indicated as speaking this additional language) but this looks like it's going to work :)

Kr

Joyca

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Joyca,

I am trying to remove German as a language for email content.

We disabled German under I18N as logon language but I am still able to see German and chose it as the default language for an email in the content studio.

Do you have an idea what I have to do additionally to get rid of a language when creating an email?

Thanks and regards,

Christopher.

0
Christopher Günther

Hi,

I have only yet used I18N to add languages, not to remove them; so I'm not sure if it can be used for that.

However only disabling it as logon language will not remove it for sure. The languages that I added (e.g. Dutch_BE (code 1D)) were never flagged with logon language.

But not all the standard languages are present in my I18N list; so I don't think you can delete standard languages this way. e.g. French (code FR) is not in my I18N list but I can select it on e-mails. I think this method can only be used to add non-standard languages.

Kr,

Joyca

0

Hi Joyca,

this is exactly what I was looking for: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2653745

Regrds Christopher.


0
Keshav Harake Sep 22, 2017 at 12:48 PM
0

Hi Joyca,

Which system you're talking into language ? on-premise system or cloud system?

Please let me know !

BR,

Keshav

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

onprep, 1702

0
Matthias Reiner
Sep 25, 2017 at 11:32 AM
0

Hi Joyca,

there is no concept for "custom" languages ie. doing the job of our translation colleagues project based.

For sure not in public could. And I guess on prem it would mean modifications and efforts.

Best,

Matthias

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded