Skip to Content
0

SFTP - Known Host File Creation

Sep 22, 2017 at 10:30 AM

341

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am working on one integration scenario with Success Factor to third party SFTP server through Cloud Platform Integration(HCI). For SFTP SSL Connection we need to deploy known_host file in Cloud Platform Integration.

I am using Cygwin terminal in my case for creating Known_host file and using command ssh-keyscan hostname/ip address -> filename. By using this command I am able to create known_host file but it is creating blank, as I tried it with internal SFTP server it was created successfully.

Can anyone suggest me the exact solution for this?

Thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Pravesh Shukla Sep 25, 2017 at 12:38 PM
0

Hi Experts,

My Issue is now resolved. :)

Thanks Sriprasad for you help!

Regards,

Pravesh Shukla

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Pravesh,

Good to know!!

It would be great if you can share the solution and root cause for the issue.It might help other community users also in case of similar issues.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Definitely, I will update with the solution through my next blog and will share URL here.

Regards,

Pravesh Shukla

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Sep 22, 2017 at 11:13 AM
1

Hello Pravesh,

Please follow the steps mentioned in below thread.

https://answers.sap.com/questions/28265/hci-know-hosts-file.html

1: Install opensshd

2: Check whether installation is successful or not by running the command.

ssh -V

3: Run the command.

ssh-keyscan -t rsa sftpXX.successfactors.com

And from my observation if you are trying from office location ( many times ) it wont work because of security reasons.It works very well if you are running the command from outside your office network.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

Thanks for the help!

I performed all activities as you mentioned above, PFB snapshot, Am I missing something?

Still I am getting blank file after running ssh-keyscan -t rsa ip/host.com in Cygwin, I am even unable to ping this IP address through command prompt. Please suggest me.

Thanks!

Pravesh Shukla

snapshot.jpg (28.2 kB)
0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat
Sep 25, 2017 at 07:32 AM
0

Hello Pravesh,

It is not required to run this command in CYGWIN, why dont you try it in Command prompt.It should work.

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sriprasad,

I tried it with Command Prompt too, but the same issue is coming (Blank File). PFB screenshot.

I am stuck here only, please suggest.

Is there any rule to create this file on same server, as I am creating it for different server and unable to ping it also.

Regards,

Pravesh Shukla

via-cmd.jpg (41.1 kB)
0

Hello Pravesh,

Is it 3rd party SFTP server or you only created SFTP server using CYGWIN and trying to get the keys of the same.?

Regards,

Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

0
Sriprasad Shivaram Bhat

Sriprasad - Yes it is third party server, and I have to generate known_host file for SSL connection between SFTP server and Cloud Platform Integration (HCI). After creating known host , will have to deployed it on tenant.

But known host file is creating blank.

Regards,

Pravesh

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 02, 2017 at 06:48 AM
0

Hello Sriprasad,

I have tried this with a separate client and I get the following error

"no hostkey alg"

Kindly advise

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Syed,

You can simply create the known_host using HCI WebUI/Eclipse.

1. In WebUI go to Operations view -> Connectivity tests -> Select SSH tab

2. Enter Host (without SFTP prefix) and port details and choose authentication as none.

3. Once you click on send button , you can view the response.

4. Click on copy Host key , and save the content in a file and deploy the known_hosts(SSH) file within Security Material tab.

SS attached.

Hope this works.

ssh.jpg

ssh.jpg (38.6 kB)
0