Skip to Content
0

Impact on live solutions having 0CostCenter after checked Authorization Relevant in 0CostCenter?

Oct 13, 2016 at 06:44 AM

103

avatar image

Hi

We have approx. 6 BW solutions live which contain 0CostCenter info object without Authorization Relevant check now in our 7th solution we need 0CostCenter with Authorization Relevant checked.So,

If I checked Authorization Relevant in 0CostCenter ,What is the impact on live solutions having 0CostCenter?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Frédéric Cincet Oct 17, 2016 at 09:31 AM
0

Yes, you will have to transport only the masterdata. Its dataflows won't be impacted (no need to transport it unless you modifyed it).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Frédéric Cincet Oct 14, 2016 at 12:40 PM
0

Hi Imran,

You will encounter authorization errors for missing authorization on cost center.

You will have to adapt the roles of your live solutions (using 0COSTCENTER) to handle this new authorization :

  • add authorization on all cost centers on the dataProviders of your live solutions
  • assign this authorization to their users
  • test

Regards,

Frederic

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frederic

Thanks for reply. Correct me if I am wrong, when I checked the Authorization Relevant in 0COSTCENTER all the InfoProviders, Transformations and DTP which contained 0COSTCENTER becomes inactive?? If they become inactive how to find which objects are inactive and how to activate them??

Thanks

Imran Shafiq

0
  • add authorization on all cost centers on the dataProviders of your live solutions

Kindly elaborate your above point.

Do you mean I need to creates new multiple authorizations of 0costcenter and then assign them to all users??

Thanks

Imran Shafiq

0
Frédéric Cincet Oct 17, 2016 at 07:35 AM
0

Hi Imran,

No, everything should stay in an active state. At least, I don't remember having to reactivate anything.(except the maste data itself).

Regards,

Frederic

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Frederic

You mean only 0COSTCENTER and it flow should be transported again from DEV to PRD??

Thanks

Imran Shafiq

0
Mallikarjuna Gande Oct 18, 2016 at 08:17 AM
0

You just need to transport 0COSTCENTER & new role if you create it.

Once done need to perform full update to act with Authorization. Thanks.

-

mgande

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded