Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report 2016 with Visual Studio 2017-Duplex Printing

Sep 22, 2017 at 07:58 AM

90

avatar image

Sir

My code for printing in Duplex

string str_printer = string.Empty;

str_printer = drtemp[0].ToString();

rp.PrintOptions.PrinterName = str_printer;

rp.PrintOptions.PaperOrientation = PaperOrientation.Portrait;

rp.PrintOptions.PaperSize = PaperSize.PaperLegal;

rp.PrintOptions.PrinterDuplex = PrinterDuplex.Horizontal;

rp.PrintToPrinter(1, true, 0, 0);

I have not changed my code. but after moving on to new server Windows server 2012 R2 the pages are not printing as it is supposed to be.

Please find the attached image files of Correct-Page1 and Correct Page-2 which is correctly printing earlier duplex way.

Wrong-Page-1 and Wrong-Page-2 is currently being printed for the same code in duplex but it is not the way it was earlier.

Please suggest what needs to be done.

Thanks

Venkat

correct-page1.jpg correct-page2.jpg wrong-page1.jpg wrong-page2.jpg
correct-page1.jpg (93.1 kB)
correct-page2.jpg (83.0 kB)
wrong-page1.jpg (75.7 kB)
wrong-page2.jpg (71.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 22 at 03:24 PM
0

Printer test app on the wiki page:

Printing Crystal Reports in .NET

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Sep 22, 2017 at 04:38 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramakrishnan Venkateswaran Sep 25, 2017 at 07:23 AM
0

Thanks Don,

Please review the picture attached below which is been currently installed.

Following your link I had reached to 2 msi's.

1) Please suggest Do you want me to install 13_0_21, does this clear by duplex printing issue?.

2) Fixed Issue: SP21 Fixed Issues : I don't know which one should be installed.

Thanks

Venkat


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded