Skip to Content
1

SAP ASE System Tables Diagram

Sep 22, 2017 at 06:31 AM

153

avatar image

Hello,

with the new SAP ASE Versions i can't find the new versions of the system tables diagram (and MDA tables diagram). Does anyone know if there is a new version, where i can find the diagram? Or is it possible that sap will doesn't provide any new versions?

Thanks in advance,

Patrick.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Bret Halford
Sep 22, 2017 at 03:24 PM
1

Hi Patrick,

SAP has indeed stopped producing new versions of the System Tables diagram and the MDA Tables diagram.

I've just uploaded the last/latest version of these to the SCN Wiki:

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SYBASE/ASE+Core+Documentation

-bret
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Bret.

They are useful. Cannot guess why SAP would stop producing something so useful.

Will be awful if these indeed are LAST versions available for ASE !

Thanks again.

Avinash

0
Patrick Scheibe Sep 26, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Really disappointing!

But thanks to you Bret for providing a diagram from 16 SP02.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

If you would like to encourage ASE product management to resume producing the System Table and MDA Table maps, I recommend communicating that through https://influence.sap.com/SAPASE.

0