Skip to Content

function module to create the transction code.

Sep 22, 2017 at 04:16 AM


avatar image

hi all,

is there any fm to create the transcation code in program.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Sandra Rossi Sep 22, 2017 at 06:28 AM

Are you looking for a program like SAPlink? (search the www/SCN)

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

actually i need to do read the transcation code through the program and ill download to excel, then i need to upload that excel in another system(create), so is there any FM for that


no i need only Fm for to read and to create,

for create RPY_TRANSACTION_INSERT in this fm all feilds are there for create,

and for read RPY_TRANSACTION_READ in this FM only 4fields are there, to fullfill my requirment both FM's need to have the same tables and structure right.

one FM is to get the data from our system , and another FM need to put the data in another system, you get my point.


Yes, I got your point : you want to create a program which calls RPY_TRANSACTION_INSERT and RPY_TRANSACTION_READ, and it's exactly what does the SAPlink tool.

Balanand S Sep 22, 2017 at 09:19 AM

Would you like to create transaction for any report using Function module or would you like to get list of transaction codes already available in system?

Please try using FM:

PRGN_WIZARD_CREATE_TCODE for creating and you can use

RPY_TRANSACTION_READ for reading it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded