Skip to Content

Customer Search Works for only CR submitted via MDG and Not for ECC Customers

Sep 21, 2017 at 08:26 PM


avatar image

Hi All,

We have MDG installed on ECC. Using ERP Customer UI.

We have configured the MDG HANA Based search and works fine for the Customers created via MDG and not for the existing ECC Customers.

We have activated and generated the search view. However is there any other report or cockpit pgm that we need to run so that the search works for all customers including the ones stored in ECC.

Appreciate your response!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Kavita S. Sep 22, 2017 at 05:16 AM

Hello Avinash,

Have you created BPs for existing customers of ECC? You could use the MDS_LOAD_COCKPIT for it if you have CVI in place.

Seems that you have missed that .Unless a BP is created for each of them you will not be able to search them via MDG.

Please configure the CVI settings & create the mapping BPs.

A similar question was posted in the query below . Please look at it once.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Loga Nathan Duraisamy Sep 22, 2017 at 07:13 AM

Hi Avinash,

Make sure that you have deactivated BADI search for data in reuse active area under data quality and search. Use method execute of class CL_MDG_HDB_SEARCH to undertand queries at run time also try to regenerate search view one more time.

Thanks and regards,


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded