Skip to Content
0

Two SELECTINPUT in the same Package

Sep 21, 2017 at 08:04 PM

85

avatar image

Hi experts,

I am trying to use two PROMPT( SELECTINPUT) in the same package but this is returning a generic error - see image.

When I use just one SELECTINPUT everything works fine, but no way to have both. Bellow it is the script I am writing:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,"anyText","%TIME_DIM%",,1)

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,"anyText","%CATEGORY_DIM%",,1)

INFO(%EQU%,=)

INFO(%TAB%,;)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,ATINGIR_META.LGF)

I'd appreciate any help!

Tks

capture.jpg (33.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Sep 21, 2017 at 08:36 PM
0

Even after you corrected the original question (bad idea in general - answer logic is lost) I can only repeat:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,"anyText","%TIME_DIM%",,1)

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,"anyText","%CATEGORY_DIM%",,1)

Both will overwrite the same default variable: %SELECTION%

What do you want to achieve?

Once again, please read help:

"The syntax is a follows: PROMPT(SELECTINPUT, [variable], , [label], [dimensions], [default members])"

Where Means Default Value

[variable] The name of the returned variable %SELECTION%

P.S. I can rewrite your statements:

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"anyText","%TIME_DIM%",,1)

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,%SELECTION%,,"anyText","%CATEGORY_DIM%",,1)



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Kalinin,

Tks for your answers and for the help link. The purpose for all this is just to have two different screens in the data manager. In the first one only Category_DIM to be selected and the second one TIME_DIM, ENTITY_DIM, MOREONE_DIM and so on.

For me, this requirement looks very straightforward, however I am struggling to achieve it.

Regards,

Bruno

0

"In the first one only Category_DIM to be selected and the second one TIME_DIM, ENTITY_DIM, MOREONE_DIM and so on.

For me, this requirement looks very straightforward, however I am struggling to achieve it."

Sorry, but still not clear why do you want to select something on one page and something on another page? What is the benefit???

0
Vadim Kalinin Sep 21, 2017 at 08:18 PM
0

Hi Bruno, please close you previous question accepting the correct answer...

About this question:

What a strange idea to put 2 SELECTINPUT,,,???

Both will overwrite the same default variable: %SELECTION%

What do you want to achieve?

Read help:

https://help.sap.com/viewer/ec68e48b18a44a49abb12b8ee8ae306f/10.0.29/en-US/f9c652116faf1014878bae8cb0e91070.html

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bruno Marcos Sep 22, 2017 at 02:39 PM
0

I've achieved it doing this:

PROMPT(MESSAGE,ANY_MESSAGE,"PROPERTY_01","","","","")

PROMPT(SELECT,%VAR1%,,"ANY_TEXT","DIMENSION",,1)

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,"ANY_TEXT","%TIME_DIM%,%CATEGORY_DIM%,%ENTITY_DIM%",,1)

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%VARIABLE2%,"ANY_TEXT",0,,{"JAN","FEV","MAR","ABR","MAI","JUN","JUL","AGO","SET","OUT","NOV","DEZ"})

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%VARIABLE3%,"ANY_TEXT",0,,{"[AT_001] - OPTION1,[AT_002] - OPTION2,[AT_003] - OPTION3"})

PROMPT(TEXT,%VARIABLE4%,Valor,"% ANY_TEXT",)

PROMPT(COMBOBOX,%VARIABLE5%,"ANY_TEXT"},)

INFO(%EQU%,=) INFO(%TAB%,;) TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,TAB,%TAB%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,EQU,%EQU%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SUSER,%USER%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPPSET,%APPSET%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SAPP,%APP%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,SELECTION,%SELECTION%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,MEMBERSELECTION,SOURCE%EQU%%VAR1%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,REPLACEPARAM,VARIABLE2%EQU%%VARIABLE2%%TAB%VARIABLE3%EQU%%VARIABLE3%%TAB%VARIABLE4%EQU%%VARIABLE4%%TAB%VARIABLE5%EQU%%VARIABLE5%)

TASK(/CPMB/DEFAULT_FORMULAS_LOGIC,LOGICFILENAME,LOGIC_FILELGF)

Therefore, inside the script logic I was able of using variables like: %TIME_SET%,%CATEGORY_SET% (first screen) and $SOURCE$ (second

screen).

Tks for your help

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

For sure, if you use another variable like %VAR1% you can use another SELECTINPUT to fill this variable and to pass it to the script as $SOURCE$ to the script using MEMBERSELECTION. No surprise!

But still unable to understand the logic!

Do you want to get SOURCE and DESTINATION CATEGORY???

Or???

By the way, your last post is unreadable, please correct line breaks.

1

P.S. By the way, please read also my blog about COMBOBOX:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/09/19/dm-promptcombobox-behavior-in-bpc-nw-10-and-75/

1
Alan Guillermo Valenzuela Amezquita Sep 22, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

Hi, If you want to get two dimension, you do not need two SELECTINPUT, just with one you could use for get two dimensions, like this.

PROMPT(SELECTINPUT,,,,"%CATEGORY_DIM%,%TIME_DIM%")

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded