Skip to Content
0

error equipment is already locked by user

Oct 13, 2016 at 09:53 AM

104

avatar image
Former Member

While doing PGI of a delivery Sometimes the nesting logic fails because of an equipment record lock.

It says 'Equipment XXXXX is already locked by use'.

Why we are getting this error?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Oct 13, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

So its likely that someone was already in IE02/IQ02 when you were performing the PGI.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Oct 13, 2016 at 11:02 AM
0

Pratishtha Bhatnagar

Because someone else is in the equipment master (IQ02 or IE02).

I'm guessing that this equipment master is serialised??

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2016 at 11:30 AM
0

Yes it is serialised

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Oct 19, 2016 at 11:00 AM
0

Ok Thank You. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded