Skip to Content
0

Java Programming Training for SAP PI

Sep 21, 2017 at 02:40 PM

79

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I'm fairly new to PI and so far I haven't had to program any UDFs in Java yet, but I feel it is only a matter of time before my lack of knowledge will catch up to me. They no longer seem to be offering JA100 - SAP J2SE Fundamentals course in English from what I've been told. I would appreciate any advice on how best to learn Java programming (for what is needed in PI) and whether something is offered through SAP, externally, free online, etc.

Thanks,

Matt

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 03:04 PM
1

If you have learned another programming language before, you should be able to easily learn enough Java to write UDFs for the most common requirements within a couple of days by simply googling "Free Java Tutorial" and following one of the many results that strikes your fancy. It really is more scripting than "real" Java programming, so I don't think a formal course is necessarily required.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Patrick!

0
Matthew McCann Sep 26, 2017 at 06:01 PM
1

Thank you all for the advice!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Sep 21, 2017 at 07:31 PM
0

Hi Matthew!

In addition to Patrick's answer, I would recommend to spend some time for reading good books, for example, "Thinking in Java", for better understanding java essentials. Java development in PI is not limited by writting UDFs only.

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 25, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

learn about java oops concepts and API.

in pi also whether it is UDF or java mapping or adapter module, you have to use sap's java api.

by googling you can find many tutorials and forums.

https://javaranch.com/ is very friendly place where you can ask any silly questions. No matter how silly it is still they will help you.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded