Skip to Content
0

Adding plant customers to classification type 30

Sep 21, 2017 at 02:08 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Hi team!

quick question about plant grouping customizing :

Is there a special kind of customer account group needed to create the plants as customer ?

- I created a class of type 30 through WB50

- went to WB56 and tried to assign a plant to this class by using its dedicated customer code we use for this plant in our STO process.

---> i get the following error

the business need is basically to have a global stock view for a few plants and possibly use authorization objects linked to these classes in roles.

can anyone understand my problem?

thanks!

Jo

plant-grouping.jpg (40.9 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 21, 2017 at 07:48 PM
0

This is basically a Retail function, and WB56 calls OBJECT_CHECK_BETR and checks here whether the customer has a value in field KNA1-WERKS. I am not experienced in Retail but I think you can only add customers in WB56 which have a site assignment and a value in this KNA1-WERKS field.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks a lot Jürgen!

KNA1-WERKS is missing.

unfortunately i can't seem to find it in my customer master general data, I'm guessing that is linked to the chosen account type.

i did manage to test it though (i'd rather not say how :|) only to see if the class would allow the customer then and it did.

rwbe works as expected afterwards.

0
Jürgen L
Sep 21, 2017 at 03:06 PM
0

if you look into T001W table, do you see there the CA100 as customer number for your plant?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jürgen,

Yes we do have this link in the database.

0