Skip to Content
0

IBP Excel Charts disappearing

Sep 21, 2017 at 02:03 PM

161

avatar image

We create an IBP Template with several planning views on it. They all have charts. When we click to one of the planning views, the chart has disappeared. Sometimes we get an error that says "SAP_IBP_Chart.xlam missing or not activated". It then gives a path to put the file. However, the file is still in that location and some of the other charts are still working. We have tried creating these templates with Microsoft 2007 and 2013 and the same situation occurs....charts disappear. We are starting out with the template from SAP's website.

Has anyone experienced this and do you have a fix? This situation is critical for us because this is the entire reason why we wanted to use IBP.

Thanks.

Andrea

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ankur Patel Sep 21, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Hi Andrea

We did face such issue and below are the steps I performed -

1. Un-install and Install IBP Add-In

2. If you still get an error for Chart missing in location, add the file in the required location.

Doing above steps it resolved our issue. Try this and see if it resolved your issue. If not raise OSS Message with SAP.

Regards

Ankur

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Andrea Fuschetto Sep 21, 2017 at 09:06 PM
0

Thanks, Ankur. I will try this and see if it works. I will report back on this message as to my results.

Andrea

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded