Skip to Content
0

IBP attributes transformation

Sep 21, 2017 at 11:21 AM

101

avatar image

Hi all

I am trying to change attribute value using tranformation key figure but I get an error.

I want to change location value in one key figure. I want to move sales history from location A to location B.

What would be key figure transformation formula?

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Nov 05, 2017 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi,

I have managed to create attribute transformations based on this blog.

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/12/01/attribute-transformations-with-sap-integrated-business-planning.-is-it-the-end-of-custom-developments/

Regards,

Yvonne

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Brocke,

Did you model period transformation or same attribute transformation?

What am looking for is transform Location ID to Customer ID.

Regards

Ankur

0
Lingaiah Vanam Sep 21, 2017 at 12:08 PM
0

Hi Carlos,

To achieve your requirement, create the master data table for location swapping and create the transformation based on that.

Best Regards,

Lingaiah

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Lingaiah

So I need a master data with 2 attributes: source location and target location?

Then in the key figure, I use target location?

What is the formula to add?

0
carlos perez Sep 21, 2017 at 02:05 PM
0

Thanks Lingaiah

So I need a master data with 2 attributes: source location and target location?

Then in the key figure, I use target location?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Patel Nov 05, 2017 at 01:45 AM
0

Hi Carlos

Did you successfully achieved attribute transformation? If yes, can you please share the details how you did that?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

No, it doesn´t work or I cannot make it work

0