Skip to Content
0

SERVICE master price can not be changed during creation of PO, it should come from condition record

Sep 21, 2017 at 11:18 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi Experts,

SERVICE master price can not be changed during creation of PO, it should come from condition record.

Price is coming from condition record if you wont enter price ----> this is correct. required for me.

If user enter price then it should be replaced by condition record price automatically.---> this is not happening. The user entered price remains in PO. ---->this is not required and how to over come this situation.

I have tried to change in PRS condition type, "manual entries = B or D". still I can able to enter price of service master before it is getting from condtion record.

Can anyone help me.

Thank you,

Srujan

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 26, 2017 at 06:37 AM
0

HI All,

we found issue now, system is behaving because of one SAP note 634131 was implemented, this note is making above issue, if we skip this note in debugging, with normal configuration (https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3171573#) it will work.

Solution: we have asked our ABAPer to implement implicit enhancement { incase of --> PO creation with refe to contract for service lines }.

Regards,

Srujan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 21, 2017 at 09:41 PM
0

Dear Srujan Kumar,

I suggest you to go for making the field Gross price Field in Grey Mode/Display mode. Please look in to mentioned below screen shot. I came up with this requirement in one of my project and meet this.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi


Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Mohsin Abbasi,

Thanks for the reply. But client would like to use free text services (with out service master) in some times, then we need to enter price manually.

Regards,

Srujan

1

Dear Kumar,

What is your business process, are you involve in making service PO directly without referencing PR or Quotation.

Best Regards

Mohsin Abbasi

0
PRASOON AK Sep 22, 2017 at 07:51 AM
0

Hi,

If you are sure that all services will be added with service master and the condition record will be maintained for all service masters, then you can make the field as greyed out as already suggested. In other cases, you may check whether you can use the concept used in the doc:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/11/restrict-service-contract-price-changability-in-pr-po/

Regards,

Prasoon

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded