Skip to Content
0

Is it possible to disable a user on the BI Platform using the SDK

Sep 21, 2017 at 10:49 AM

57

avatar image

Hi

I am trying to figure out a way on how to set the users account in the BI Platform to disabled, using the SDK?

Unfortunately, then I am currently working on an elder 4.1 SP05 so the RestAPI isn't so much of an option yet.

I am trying to do this using VBScript, but JAVA examples is okay - I just haven't figured out in which object that property is.

When I look at the User Plugin, I can see a ton of properties, Name, Email, Locked ect, but nothing that indicates if the account is disabled.

So any hints, insights or link to what ever documentation I must have missed is welcome.

//Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jawahar Konduru Sep 21, 2017 at 12:44 PM
1

Yes, you can disable the user using Java or .NET SDK. Restful option is available for user management from BI 4.2 SP4. Check below link.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3769963

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manikandan Elumalai Sep 21, 2017 at 01:16 PM
1

You need to navigate to SI_ALIASES property bag. Below example shows the property bag with/Without an 3rd party user alias.


ccc.png (10.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded