Skip to Content
0

BRF+ deficiency: different price for same material number

Sep 21, 2017 at 06:37 AM

120

avatar image

Hello,

For one of the controls, we want to find out if there are different values (prices) maintained for same material in EKPO (may be for different plants etc), and if there are different prices for same material, it should be considered as difficiency.

But, we are unable to write this in BRF+ which is created for this business rule. Could anyone please guide write this logic in BRF+ where we can group a table based on material number and calculae if there are different values for Price?

Kind regards

Yashasvi

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Why BRF+? Looks like a standard ABAP report requirement to me.

0

Hello Mike,

1. GRC PC uses BRF+ as default to calculate deficiencies.

2. the tables are in ECC, while the calculations and operations are to be performed in GRC system.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Yashasvi Sanvaliya Oct 05, 2017 at 06:49 AM
0

Thank you Christian and Mike,

We were having the limitations of not writing ABAP code, so had to perform this in BRF+ itself. This is how we achieved it:

And these are the BRF+ functions:

1. First Function has the top table operation named "Sort" which will sort the table by Net Price:

2. Second function is for currency conversion

3. This will group on material number and find Max price for Each material

4. here the difference of Max price is calculated with Net price

The issue which we are facing now is, that teh last operation is performed only with the first value per material. i.e. (Max amount-Min amount). Though it solves our purpose to find which material has price variations, we are not able to get the variation in price.

Kind regards,

Yashasvi


bus-rule.png (8.0 kB)
sort.png (8.6 kB)
grouping.png (14.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mike Pokraka Sep 22, 2017 at 01:36 PM
1

Well it always helps to tell people what kind of system you’re working on....

If there are not a lot of data dependencies within your rule, I would write this as a simple ABAP method and implement it as a function call expression in your rule.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Christian Lechner
Sep 26, 2017 at 09:29 AM
0

Hi Yashasvi,

The requirement itself is nothing that I would originally solve with BRFplus.

I would go for an ABAP CDS View to do the grouping and calculations that you want to do, as I do not think that the basic logic of this action will stay quite stable. You can then query the CDS View via a DB lookup expression in BRFplus and build the relevant decision logic that has to be triggered due to the differences via rules in BRFplus

Bets regards,

Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded