Skip to Content
0

Find Role/iView name from Portal URL

Sep 21, 2017 at 05:15 AM

68

avatar image

Dear All,

How do I find the role or iView name when we click any top level menu or detailed level navigation in ESS/MSS? I am seeing some redundant top level navigation menu for a user and would like to know which role is responsible to display this. In user administration there are several roles and it is difficult to find the correct one.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Santarshi Samanta
Sep 25, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Hi

You can follow the Option 2 in the resolution section of that KBA, which tells about getting the pcd path from the context menu of the iview.

From http watch trace, you can click the url call that is triggering the application iview, then under POST Data, check Navigation Target, which will pass a navurl that you can decode the pcd path by going to Short Urls from System Administration.

Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Santarshi Samanta
Sep 25, 2017 at 09:38 AM
0

Hi

You can refer to the below KBA, it details the steps to find the PCD path of an object

2137495 - How to find the PCD location of a PCD object


Regards

Santarshi Samanta

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Santarshi,

Thanks for the reply. The note helps if I know the iView so that I can go to Content Admin and find out the PCD path. In my case I don't know which iView/Role is responsible for displaying the Top level menu. Any suggestions?

0

When I click the role some URLs are displayed in HttpWatch trace using which I would like to trace the PCD object.

0