Skip to Content
0

Lumira Designer not showing universes in data source connection options

Sep 20, 2017 at 07:02 PM

501

avatar image

SAP Lumira 2.0

SAP BObj 4.2 SP 3

When creating a data source in Lumira Designer, the list of available universes does not appear in SAP BusinessObjects Lumira Documents mode.

connections.png

When creating a data source in SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform (Legacy) mode, I see the available universes. (The attached PNG does not show the actual universes but they are accessible when you click the Browse Universes ... button.)

universelegacy.png

I have tried running Lumira Designer as administrator and still do not see them so I am fairly convinced that this is not a permission issue.

Thoughts?

connections.png (71.4 kB)
universelegacy.png (66.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Sep 20, 2017 at 08:32 PM
0

Hi Jeff - I don't have BI4.2 SP03, so it's hard to say

Is there a reason you want to connect to universes "locally"? See note below (found on SAP Learning Hub):

Source: SAP Learning Hub

Also see if this note impacts you: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2448269


jeffw2.jpg (45.7 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jeff White Sep 20, 2017 at 10:34 PM
0

Tammy,

Got it. Took me a minute to see what you meant by "locally". If I create the document and application on the server, I can see the universes.

Thanks!


universes.png (55.5 kB)
nouniverses.png (46.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded