Skip to Content
0

Managed system config - JAVA system

Oct 13, 2016 at 05:26 AM

76

avatar image

Hi ,

Can someone please give me the documents link for performing managed system config to a Java system.

I am stuck with the step create users in Managed system config wizard.

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tom Cenens
Oct 14, 2016 at 05:52 AM
0

Hi Daniel

Please provide more information if you want people to help you out faster. You could include a screenshot, displaying the error message or details you receive when trying to perform this operation for example. I doubt anyone (especially now points system is gone) will throw a document over the fence to push the needle here.

What happens most often is that the user you use while trying to configure this does not have sufficient authorization, please check this thread: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3440379

Without more details, it's guess work for me to try and help you of course. I would advise you to revise the SAP Solution Manager - Security Guide as well as relevant SAP notes. Relevant SAP notes (depending on version):

2113602 - Responsibility of individual steps in transaction SOLMAN_SETUP (Solution Manager 7.2)

1962333 - Responsibility of individual steps in transaction SOLMAN_SETUP and helpful notes or KBAs

Even when your UME for Java is an Abap stack, you can still assign UME roles in /useradmin in the Java part to a user-id since J2EE based roles do not always have a dummy counterpart in the Abap stack to facilitate the needed authorizations/actions in the Java stack.

Best regards

Tom

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Oct 13, 2016 at 05:33 AM
0

Just adding...

The UME for JAVA stack is an ABAP system...

Please guide me with documents

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Daniel basis Oct 13, 2016 at 01:30 PM
0

Hi Experts...

any inputs ..please

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Yogesh Patel
Oct 17, 2016 at 01:48 AM
0

Hello,

There is not very clear documents anywhere for this setup but I use Remote system user created in target system.

- Yogesh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded