Skip to Content
0

Are Cost Center and Profit Center supported in Consolidation? QUESTION

Sep 20, 2017 at 04:02 PM

36

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I am doing a Consolidation proyect. There are reports that the customer wants by Cost Ceneter (Individual Company Codes Reports). If I add Dimensions Cost Center and Profit Center does the STD Consolidation Logic Works? Should I separate my Infocubes or am I allowd to do it in the same Model?

Any suggestions?

Best Regards.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Sep 20, 2017 at 04:35 PM
0

Classic model consolidation is based on ENTITY type dimension. For sure you can add profit and cost center like any other user defined dimension. What is the issue?

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you very much for the answer Vadim, I just wanted to make sure that this won't impact anything in the model since the Reports are by Company Code (individuals) and also then after running the consolidation.

Just to recap, Using the same model l am going to be able to show the information by Company Code (not consolidated and without eliminations) and then with eliminations, am I right?

Best Regards.

0

For sure! Elimination records will have cost center and profit center members unchanged (coming from original records).

0
Vadim Kalinin Sep 20, 2017 at 04:09 PM
1

Are you talking about BPC embedded?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Vadim,

Thank you very much for the Answer, I am doing Consolidation in Classic Version. I have all the Company Codes Info in ECC, so I am planning on extracting the info using 0FIGL_c14 with the deail to make consolidation. I have to make Individual CC Financial statements, some reports are by Profit Ctr and Cost Ctr. I wonder if I add those Dims to my Consolidtation Model it will work fine or do I have to to it by separated.

Best Regards.

0