Skip to Content
0

Delete GL Account with SAPF019 from productive chart of accounts

Sep 20, 2017 at 02:25 PM

106

avatar image

Hi

I was looking for similar issue with deleting an account but could not find a post, here or somewhere else, that would help me.

I created a test GL account that should be deleted from the chart of accounts. The account does not contain any post or whatsoever. I know that with the program SAPF019 one can delete master records. However is it also true for productive systems?

1. In FS00 I blocked the account for posting

2. In FS00 I marked it for deletion in chart of accounts

3. In Programm SAPF019 I choose delete GL accounts, in chart of accounts (only general master data), test run and delete per deletion flag only

4. As a result I get the right amount of record red but no records are deleted.

What do I miss here?

Can one delete GL account from the chart of accounts if the chart is used in productive system?

What other possibilities are there to delete the GL account?

Thanks for your help

Kind regards

problemos.png (217.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Sep 22, 2017 at 10:41 AM
1

Hi,

If your company code is marked with 'productive' flag (OBR3 transaction), then you won't be able to delete G/L with this program. Unless, of course, you do it in debug mode, skipping the check.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you for the suggestion. I found similar information. Firstly, I found that the program SAPF019 is used for deletion of test data for non-productive company codes.

However, I also found, that a G/L account can be deleted from the productive system in transaction SARA (archiving) with the object FI_ACCOUNT.

Kind Regards

0

You wouldn't want to use SARA just to delete an account. Better 'block and forget'. Or, if you really cannot bare its existence, to delete it manually from the tables (which I don't recommend).

0
Federico Saab Sep 20, 2017 at 03:24 PM
0

A little obvious, but did you run it without the test run?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, even more than that. I tried almost all the combinations like only selcting for deletion, with and without blocking the account and so on.

What I suspect is, that it has something to do with the fact that the chart of account is used by company code that is activated.

Any other obvious suggestions? Then sometimes the obvious is the answer :)

0