Skip to Content
0

BAPI for Sts Chnage - Claim Notificaiton

Sep 20, 2017 at 02:01 PM

83

avatar image

Dear All,

I have used Notification Category Claim for project budget update using custom workflow.

Once workflow complete, I would like to update system and status for that specific notification.

Kindly, advise which BAPI have to use I have tried,BAPI_ALM_NOTIF_CHANGEUSRSTAT but, it says transaction not allowed for notification type B1.

Kindly, suggest suitable BAPI, to change status (User/Sys) BAPI .

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Sep 21, 2017 at 07:05 AM
0

This BAPI only works for Maintenance, Service and Quality notifications (TQ80-QMTYP = 0, 02, or 3.).

However BAPI_ALM_NOTIF_CHANGEUSRSTAT calls IQS4_CHANGE_USR_STAT_NOTIF, so give that a try.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atul Rajmane Sep 25, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Dear Peter,

Thank you for suggesting BAPI. It works well to change user status for claim notification.

But, I have used below FM for changing System and User status of claim notification.

1. STATUS_CHANGE_INTERN - System Status Change. Pass OBJNR for notification and STATUS = Internal status number fro TJ02T

2. STATUS_CHANGE_EXTERN - User status change. Pass OBJNR for notification and STATUS = Internal status number fro TJ30T

Need to use BAPI_TRANSACTION_COMMIT to save the changes results in database after executing above BAPI.

regards,

Atul Rajmane

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded