Skip to Content
0

Questions tagged SAP Crystal Reports, version for Visual Studio

Oct 13, 2016 at 05:01 AM

98

avatar image
Former Member

In the new tag-based community model, I found a link to view all questions tagged SAP Crystal Reports, version for Visual Studio. The page also contains Actions link with the options of Write a Blog Post, Ask a Question, and Send a Direct Message. Here is the link:

https://answers.sap.com/questions/metadata/21934/sap-crystal-reports-version-for-visual-studio.html

However, comparing with the previous community network, I have not been able to find links of Authored and Participated that used to be available in the previous community network. Also, it would have been nice if there was a Preview button before clicking Submit your Question.

Regards,

Aziz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Oct 13, 2016 at 02:15 PM
0

Hi Aziz,

If you find things different it's because it is different, completely changed backend.

Once we get things working correctly submit your enhancement requests...

Thanks again

Don

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Don.

Hopefully we will get more options going forward.

Further sharing my experience, there is a Followed Activities link when I click on the picture icon. Clicking this link shows the Activity Stream with two tabs; Activities and Notifications. As an example, this question is listed in my Activities tab. When a member replies to the question, a notification is shown in the Notifications tab. For this response, I have options of Comment, Share, Accept, Alert Moderator, and Actions. However, when I click the cogwheel icon in Actions, it shows blank (no options). This response is by selecting Comment.

Regards,

Aziz

0
Ido Millet Oct 14, 2016 at 01:48 PM
0

Prediction: this new user interface will lead to a decline in activity on these forums.
The team responsible for this redesign doesn't seem to understand the needs of a typical tech support forum user.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Oct 14, 2016 at 03:49 PM
0

Thanks Ido for your concerns....

Remember though SAP has a lot of software Products, Tagging seemed to be a logical solution to find things.

Tag names is another thing but they will change...

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded