Skip to Content
0

IH08 characteristics from Multiple classes

Oct 13, 2016 at 10:58 PM

111

avatar image

Dear Expert,

I have a scenarios as below.

  • Class X has Characteristics A ,
  • C Class Y has Characteristics A , B
  • Class Z has Characteristics B, C

I want get Equipment Characteristics A,B,C output at once from IH08 ( all classes) Is this possible? ( I am able to input only one class in the selection screen)

Thanks

Ashok M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Maria Terence Oct 20, 2016 at 03:41 AM
0

Hi Ashok,

In IH08, you can get details about one Class only. Thats the standard behaviour.

You need to develop custom report to get the complete class details

Regards

Terence

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Maria

0
Peter Atkin Oct 20, 2016 at 06:32 AM
0

Terence

This is not possible in the selection screen as you can only enter a single class.

You could try putting the classes in a class hierarchy and use the Include Subordinate Classes checkbox on the selection screen (I've never tried this..).

Also, you could run the IH08 report, then use menu path: Settings->Show/Hide Classification to get the details.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks PeteA

0