Skip to Content
0

PI message status

Oct 13, 2016 at 03:47 AM

182

avatar image

Hi experts,

Could you please tell me what is the status named "Log version" in our PI7.4 message monitor?

Best Reggards,

Leo

123.png (2.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 13, 2016 at 06:53 AM
2

Hi Leo,

In java only version of PI system you can save the message version in two different ways, one is by staging and another one is by logging.

Staging: you can store asynchronous message at particular pipeline step for later editing or restart of the message from persisted version.

Logging: Store asynchronous or synchronous at particular pipeline step for later displaying of the logged message in message monitor, you cannot edit or restart the logged message.

Difference between logging and staging: The staged message persisted in the database and the message is put into the messaging system queue again and will be processed by another thread, but logged message will persist in the database and continue processing without puting the message into messaging system queue again.

Log Version in your screen shot are the stored message via logging as i said above, these version we cannot edit or restart we only just to display the version in message monitor.

Regards,

Praveen.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Manoj K Oct 13, 2016 at 05:34 AM
1

Hello Leo,

The log version just shows the message was logged/stored at different levels at PI before delivering it to the target system:

Like in my below scenario IDOC-->AS2 Async:

BI = Inbound payload from Sender

MS = At Reciever determination step

AM = After mapping step

Br,

Manoj


capture.png (29.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raghuraman S Oct 13, 2016 at 03:52 AM
0

Hello Leo,

Check the below discussion and notes mentioned in that,this usually happens in Sync scnerio while expectin response

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1789750

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 01, 2016 at 08:23 PM
0

Hi Leo,

You will get logged version when in case of synchronous interfaces your request message is sent to the target system successfully, but you have not received the response from the target system.

You are getting log version logger of sync message is activated in your system.

Thanks,

Apu

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded