Skip to Content
0

JDBC to SOAP Sync scenario

Oct 12, 2016 at 10:48 PM

125

avatar image

Hi Expert

I am creating a JDBC to SOAP sync scenario by using ASY - SYNC bridge . As per SOAP response we will received 4 four filed ,3 fields INSERT one table ,and another 1 field insert . another table . So i have created two response message type . and done response mapping .

problem : How we can two response message type in service interface .

As per screen we can add one message type in response .

Please help me for this issue .

Regards

pankaj Singh

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Iñaki Vila Oct 13, 2016 at 10:11 AM
0

H Pankaj,

Eugeny is right, you would need two messages if you will use multimapping to do the insert in two tables in two different databases.

Check this blog https://blogs.sap.com/2012/09/05/jdbc-receiver-best-practices-scenario-insert-operation-design-part2/

Regards.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Inaki Vila for your input

0
Evgeniy Kolmakov Oct 12, 2016 at 11:05 PM
0

Hi Pankaj!

There is no need for creating two message types since you can use multiple statements within one message:

<StatementName1>

<dbTableName action=”INSERT”>

<table>Table1</table>

...

</dbTableName>

</StatementName1>

<StatementName2>

<dbTableName action=”INSERT”>

<table>Table2</table>

...

</dbTableName>

</StatementName2>

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded