Skip to Content
0

Deploying Persona Flavor in production environment

Oct 19, 2016 at 05:22 PM

87

avatar image

We are planning to use persona screen development and found more than 1 ways to develop and deploy the flavors in the system,

1. Import/Export flavor directly into production environment.

2. Traditional approach to transport the flavor from development through production environment.

What is the best practice and suggested approach from SAP. Also pros & cons for these approach.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tamas Hoznek
Oct 19, 2016 at 05:35 PM
0

It is recommended to use the regular transport system when moving Personas objects across the landscape (DEV-QA-PRD). The export/import is useful in case there is no transport path available between two systems (for example, when something was created in a sandbox but now should be moved to development for additional work). Also, it can be used to local backups of Personas objects or sharing such objects among peers or between companies. An example for the latter is the Personas Flavor Gallery.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the response

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 23, 2016 at 06:42 AM
0

Hi,

I suggest you should go via the normal transport route instead of manual import of personas flavor.

Best Regards,.

Ram

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded