Skip to Content
0

What is the advantage of two step stock transfer over one step stock transfer ?

Sep 21, 2017 at 09:44 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

We use 301 for the one step and 303 to issue and 305 to receive in the two step. Where 301 removes it from one plants stock and immediately updates the other plants stock and makes it available the 303 will remove the stock and put it into stock in transit and then the receiving plant has to do a 305.

So, what is the advantage of keeping the stock in transit in SAP as we have a option of transfering the stock in one step.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 21, 2017 at 11:03 AM
0

Isn't it obvious?

the sense is to have an accurate inventory information at any time. Why would you want to move the stock into a storage location in New York while it has just left the location in Hong Kong? It is not there is New York, you may not even know where to store the material before it arrives. It maybe 40 days on a ship - in transit.

If you have 2 plants in the same physical location, maybe even storing their goods in the same warehouse, then you can just switch the ownership with 301, while no physical movement occurs at all.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mohsin Abbasi Sep 21, 2017 at 09:11 PM
0

Dear Rahul SAP MM,

Agreed to Sir Jürgen L comment, Two steps have the advantage of authorization as well. No one is authorize to send goods directly to other plant if he is restricted to the movt type 301 in authorization Matrix, By having two step transfer, sender has the report of stock in transit and receiver has the report what is pending to receive.

best regards

Mohsin Abbasi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded