Skip to Content
0

BAPI upload of mass creation of sales order

Sep 21, 2017 at 09:42 AM

102

avatar image

HI All,

I have searched the forum and and was not able to find a proper answer for my query.I was creating lsmw with multiple line item using bapi and when the idoc gets posted it post with status 51 and the error it displays is that order type OR not found.I suspect i am not passing the all the mandatory fields.Can anyone provide me some inputs.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
vimal james Sep 25, 2017 at 07:50 AM
0

I have the problem solved after maintaining the file with the correct formal.Ex article was maintained as 10 zeros followed by article number.and item level with total 6 digits preceeding 4 zeros.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This question still shows up as unanswered. If it's already resolved then kindly close it. See this blog: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/08/15/what-to-do-with-my-answered-questions/

0
G Lakshmipathi
Sep 21, 2017 at 11:50 AM
0

Neither you have shared the screen shot nor explained through which BAPI you were trying. The more information you provide, it will be easy for the members to show the right direction. Coming to your query, obviously, sale order is a mandatory field and you need to check the text file that has been uploaded

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded