Skip to Content

Red Cross for images when placed from the "Images" folder in Webi

Sep 21, 2017 at 07:39 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

I have a requirement to dynamically change the images in Webi based on a particular condition. To achieve this, I followed the steps mentioned in the below blog:

Steps followed:

1. Placed the image in this path - C:\Program Files (x86)\SAP BusinessObjects\SAP BusinessObjects Enterprise XI 4.0\images

2. Inserted a blank cell in the report and used ="boimg://Medicine.gif" in the formula editor.

3. Changed the property to "Image hyperlink"

I get a Red cross after this. Tried in all formats like .jpg,.png, .bmp.

One observation is that , when I use the existing images from the "Image" folder, I do not get any Red cross. Red cross comes for images which I placed under the "Image" folder.

Could someone please suggest on how to resolve this?


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Hardik Naidu Sep 21, 2017 at 10:31 AM

Hello Poojitha,

The path you have mentioned is on your desktop or the Server ?

Make sure to that you have the images in the mentioned path in the backend servers.



Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Hardik,

The images are currently on the local machine.Will check by adding them in the backend servers and will post the results here.

Thank you

krishna kasturi Sep 22, 2017 at 12:17 AM

Hi Poojitha ,

I Agree with Hardik that the image should be placed in server that is one way

Solution 1: As you are saying existing images are working fine , then open existing image and crop existing image and insert your medicine image and save it without changing the file name.

Solution 2: Log on to WEBI rich client either at server machine or Local machine and then add the image and check if it is working fine . If the image is displayed then publish to BI launchpad and then log in the Browser and verify if it is working.

Usually when we do from local WEBI rich client , it takes the images and keeps in temporary location , earlier i used the client logo's from my local machine in XI 3.1 and 3.2 and it worked .

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Poojitha Sukumaran Sep 27, 2017 at 10:18 AM

Placing images on the server worked. Thank you.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded