Skip to Content
0

BODS Match Transform- Conditional Matching

Sep 21, 2017 at 06:30 AM

126

avatar image
Former Member

Hi

Can you perform use of match Transform based upon conditions? for example

if Certain Field='X', them match Critiera, Name1=90% , Post code field=100%,

if Certain field= 'Y' then Match Criteria Name1= 80% match, Post code= 60 %

Break key is same in both the cases

Can we achieve this result by using one Base_match transform?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Dirk Venken
Sep 25, 2017 at 07:00 AM
0

I would solve with a Case transform and 2 Match transforms.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Dirk!

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 02:26 PM
0

Hi- I am stuck in a problem statement using Match transform where I want the match transform to ignore a fields contribution if that field is blank or null in a match group. I am using Weighted mean and giving contribution to Match Criteria Fields.

I am using three fields in the Match Criteria

1) Telex- Match Score: 101, No match Score: 93, Contribution: 17%

2) Name: Match Score 101, No match Score -1, Contribution: 44%

3) Address: Match Score 101, No Match Score-1, Contribution: 39%

My weighted mean score is set to 60%,which means any Match group having a match score more than 60% will be a duplicate. What I want is if I have 2 duplicates in a group where one of the records have Telex blank and other is populated, Match transform should Ignore 17% contribution given on telex for that Match group.weighted-mean.pngaddress.pngname.pngtelex.png


weighted-mean.png (20.4 kB)
address.png (27.3 kB)
name.png (29.3 kB)
telex.png (25.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded