Skip to Content
0

Due date for over payments or payment on account documents

Oct 12, 2016 at 09:38 PM

124

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

one our client's allow customers to make over payments on their account (either while paying the consumption changers or even if the balance is zero), we are using SAP Biller direct API GEN_EBPP_GET_DATA to post the payments in SAP.

Two documents are created, one for the actual clearing document and other one is a payment on account document.

These documents are updated with Payment method="X" in DFKKOP and FPY1 processes these payments based on the due date and payment method.

Problem is the payment on amount document is created with a due date of 30 days from posting date, client wants this date to be same date as posting date or next day.

is there any configuration we can update to posting the payment on account documents with the due dates we want?

Thanks,

Aravind

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Catherine Lindsay
Oct 25, 2016 at 08:51 PM
1

Hello,

If you always want credits to post as due immediately or the next day, you can do this by assigning the credit payment terms in task "Maintain Payment Terms".

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Amlan Banerjee
Oct 21, 2016 at 09:20 AM
0

Hi Aravind,

I don't think, there is a standard configuration way of changing the due date for specific transactions in ISU.

What you can do is enhance Event 111 and modify the due date for those items, which has the parameter I_POST_ON_ACCOUNT set and append it in the table T_FKKOP_NEW.

Hope it helps..

Thanks,

Amlan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded