Skip to Content
0

Mismatch in Prod order and Delivery Quantity for component

Sep 20, 2017 at 05:31 PM

117

avatar image

Hi Experts,

There is change in the qty during delivery creation process.

As you can see below, system get the qty as 1920 and then it converting into 1821. The Current Quantity field changed to B that means there is some conversion happened (Quantity in base unit of measure)). We initially thought it difference in TO Quantity but it is Delivery Quantity.

Can you please advise if we have any OSS notes and also if there is any difference or issue related to MM/SD/WM settings.

Production Order qty = 1920.
Delivery/TO qty = 1821.

Please advide.

Regards,
Shiva
qty.jpg (144.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Sep 27, 2017 at 05:30 AM
0

if you don't mind then add screenshots of the WM-TOs if you do your picking there and copy the quantity to the delivery.

Otherwise check the change history to that item in sales order and delivery .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Caetano Almeida
Sep 20, 2017 at 08:21 PM
1

Hello

Try to use use the report ZPCON_076D from Note 1352231 to fix the delivered quantity.

Regards,

Caetano

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Caetano. let me check.

0

is this for Outbound deliveries..i am facing issue in Outbound delivery

0

No, this report is for the delivered quantity of production orders. If your problem is related to outbound deliveries, I believe that you opened the thread in the incorrect TAG.

0
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Sep 27, 2017 at 05:07 AM
0

Hi Experts,

Problem in outbound delivery. as per advise from Caetano. I am assigning to SD Forum.

In Outbound Delivery system get the qty as 1920 and then it converting into 1821. The Current Quantity field changed to B that means there is some conversion happened (Quantity in base unit of measure)). We initially thought it difference in TO Quantity but it is Delivery Quantity.

Production order- 1920

Outbound Delivery- 1821

Please advise.


outb.jpg (209.4 kB)
prod.jpg (220.0 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
shivakkumar Geetha venkatesan Oct 03, 2017 at 10:53 AM
0

Hi Jurgen sir,

I have shared the TO screen shots.not sure why in Delivery it is showing Delivery Quantity as 1,821 EA where as in Production Order the original Quantity is 1,920 EA. user told -This issue is occurring intermittently for the materials and only for specific to one plant. My client not finding issues for other plants. but when i checked the Delivery changes log - i am seeing user changed the sales unit -Quantity from 1,920 EA to 1,821 EA Quanity. Can you please advise this might be the issue for the Quantity Reduction. Other than that I am not finding any issue.(Screen shot-4)..

Goods Movement for Production Order- i am seeing Quantity has been split- one for 1,821 and second for 99 and if we add both the Quantity in line items then we have 1920 EA of Quantity.

TO Screen shot.

Finally i have noticed one change related to Quantity in Delivery that is done by user itself.

Thanks & Regards,

G.V.Shivakkumar


t1.jpg (119.9 kB)
t2.jpg (122.8 kB)
t3.jpg (277.0 kB)
t4.jpg (163.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded