Skip to Content
0

SAP Design Studio - Chart with 2 different X-Axes

Sep 20, 2017 at 01:26 PM

70

avatar image

Hello dear community,

I need your help again. I want to create a chart with 2 different X-axes like this:

2ndxaxes.png

So the first X-Axis-Dimension is called "Kostenstelle" and the second X-Axis-Dimension called "Fachbereich" should be displayed right under the first X-Axis-Dimension like in the screenshot. "Kostenstelle" belongs to "Fachbereich" (e.g. EG, ET, and so on).

Can you help me with this?

2ndxaxes.png (28.7 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vu,

Your screenshot is missing. Can you post it again?

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0
2ndxaxes.png

Here it is

2ndxaxes.png (28.7 kB)
0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Sep 21, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

Hi Vu,

If you specify both dimensions in the rows of the data source and configure the x-axis in the chart configuration as such, you should get the desired result.

Regards,

Mustafa.

Show 8 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Mustafa,

I have tried that before.

So in the "Edit Initial View" of the datasource I pulled both dimension into rows, but it doesn't show me both but only the first dimension.

Can you explain me how to configure the x-axis in the chart so I can get the desired result?

Thanks and Regards,

Vu

0

Hi Vu,

Here is an example of how you should configure the InfoChart to display two dimensions in the Category (x) Axis:

Regards,

Mustafa.

0

Hi Mustafa,

Sorry but this doesn't work for me.

The dimensions "Kostenstelle" and "Fachbereich" are in the "Edit Initial View" of my datasource in the rows.

And my measure TF > 4 Wochen is in Column.

Can you help me here please.

Thanks and Regards,

Vu

neu.png (51.3 kB)
0

Can you post a screenshot of your Initial View?

0

Sure, here it is

[EDIT: I also tried to change KOSTENSTELLE and FACHBEREICH to ROWS and MEASURES TO COLUMNS. I tried both, your version and this version, I hope you understand what i mean]

neu.png (36.8 kB)
0

Can you also post a full screen screenshot of the Initial View where the Columns and Rows are swapped so I can see the live preview structure more clearly?

0
Show more comments

Hi Vu,

That's very unusual that the chart configuration is not working for you. Can you confirm the version of Design Studio you are using and that your application is created in SAPUI5 M Mode?

Thanks,

Mustafa.

0
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 07:28 PM
0

you are actually showing both dimensions at same level. how about having a hierarchy with these two dimensions ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi pramod k,

I have tried that before.

So in the "Edit Initial View" of the datasource I pulled both dimension into rows, but it doesn't show me both but only the first dimension.

Can you explain me how to configure the x-axis in the chart so I can get the desired result?

Thanks and Regards,

Vu

0